South Dakota General Information


GENERAL

South Dakota is one of the northwestern prairie states of the USA. The name Dakota is derived from the Indian ethnic group of the Dakota, who lived in this area before the subjugation by the Americans.

Nickname

The Mount Rushmore State

Capital

Pierre

Biggest town

Sioux Falls

Area

Rank (within the US): 17th out of 50 states

Total: 199,905 km²

Land: 196,735 km²

Water (%): 3,173 km² (1.6%)

Residents

Rank (within the US): 46th out of 50 states

Total (2000): 754,844

Density: 3.8 / km²

State membership

Place: 40th

Since: November 2, 1889

GEOGRAPHY

Time zone: Mountain: UTC –7 / –6

Central: UTC -6 / -5

Latitude: 42 ° 29’30 “N to 45 ° 56’N

Longitude 98 ° 28’33 “W to 104 ° 3’W

Width: 340 km

Length: 610 km

Highest position: 2,207 m

Average location: 670 m

Lowest position: 294 m

South Dakota State Flag

It covers 199,551 km². To the west are the Black Hills, to the east the Big Badlands. The largest city is Sioux Falls, the capital is Pierre. The name Dakota is derived from the Indian ethnic group of the Dakota, who lived in this area before the subjugation by the Americans.

HISTORY

In 1889 – after the division of Dakota – South Dakota was accepted as the 40th state in the USA.

POPULATION

According to Allcitypopulation, South Dakota is home to several Indian reservations, especially the Lakota. The state has the second highest proportion of Indians in the US population, after Alaska.

TOURIST ATTRACTIONS

Crazy Horse Monument, Black Hills, Mount Rushmore National Memorial

South Dakota Counties and County Seats

According to Countryaah, there are a total of 66 counties in the state of South Dakota.

  1. Aurora County (County Seat: Plankinton)
  2. Beadle County (County Seat: Huron)
  3. Bennett County (County Seat: Martin)
  4. Bon Homme County (County Seat: Tyndall)
  5. Brookings County (County Seat: Brookings)
  6. Brown County (County Seat: Aberdeen)
  7. Brule County (County Seat: Chamberlain)
  8. Buffalo County (County Seat: Gann Valley)
  9. Butte County (County Seat: Belle Fourche)
  10. Campbell County (County Seat: Mound City)
  11. Charles Mix County (County Seat: Lake Andes)
  12. Clark County (County Seat: Clark)
  13. Clay County (County Seat: Vermillion)
  14. Codington County (County Seat: Watertown)
  15. Corson County (County Seat: McIntosh)
  16. Custer County (County Seat: Custer)
  17. Davison County (County Seat: Mitchell)
  18. Day County (County Seat: Webster)
  19. Deuel County (County Seat: Clear Lake)
  20. Dewey County (County Seat: Timber Lake)
  21. Douglas County (County Seat: Armour)
  22. Edmunds County (County Seat: Ipswich)
  23. Fall River County (County Seat: Hot Springs)
  24. Faulk County (County Seat: Faulkton)
  25. Grant County (County Seat: Milbank)
  26. Gregory County (County Seat: Burke)
  27. Haakon County (County Seat: Philip)
  28. Hamlin County (County Seat: Hayti)
  29. Hand County (County Seat: Miller)
  30. Hanson County (County Seat: Alexandria)
  31. Harding County (County Seat: Buffalo)
  32. Hughes County (County Seat: Pierre)
  33. Hutchinson County (County Seat: Olivet)
  34. Hyde County (County Seat: Highmore)
  35. Jackson County (County Seat: Kadoka)
  36. Jerauld County (County Seat: Wessington Springs)
  37. Jones County (County Seat: Murdo)
  38. Kingsbury County (County Seat: De Smet)
  39. Lake County (County Seat: Madison)
  40. Lawrence County (County Seat: Deadwood)
  41. Lincoln County (County Seat: Canton)
  42. Lyman County (County Seat: Kennebec)
  43. Marshall County (County Seat: Britton)
  44. McCook County (County Seat: Salem)
  45. McPherson County (County Seat: Leola)
  46. Meade County (County Seat: Sturgis)
  47. Mellette County (County Seat: White River)
  48. Miner County (County Seat: Howard)
  49. Minnehaha County (County Seat: Sioux Falls)
  50. Moody County (County Seat: Flandreau)
  51. Pennington County (County Seat: Rapid City)
  52. Perkins County (County Seat: Bison)
  53. Potter County (County Seat: Gettysburg)
  54. Roberts County (County Seat: Sisseton)
  55. Sanborn County (County Seat: Woonsocket)
  56. Shannon County (County Seat: Hot Springs)
  57. Spink County (County Seat: Redfield)
  58. Stanley County (County Seat: Fort Pierre)
  59. Sully County (County Seat: Onida)
  60. Todd County (County Seat: Winner)
  61. Tripp County (County Seat: Winner)
  62. Turner County (County Seat: Parker)
  63. Union County (County Seat: Elk Point)
  64. Walworth County (County Seat: Selby)
  65. Yankton County (County Seat: Yankton)
  66. Ziebach County (County Seat: Dupree)

You may also like...